Download Program flyer PDF image

RESEARCH DAY 2014
Complete Schedule

BREAKFAST
A200 Lobby, 8:00-8:20

OPENING REMARKS
A200, 8:30-8:45

ORAL SESSION #1
A141, A147, A200, 9:00-10:00

Room A141
Session Moderator: Giscard Kfoury
Programs: Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Psychology

9:00-9:15
“Studies of the Dimensional Effects of Micro-Pillar Arrays on Surface Hydrophobicity”
Jiheng Zhao, Graduate Student of Mechanical Engineering, Washington State University
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Automotive Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Wei Xue, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Washington State University

9:15-9:30
“Final Review of an Energy Assessment of a Large Grain Storage and Transfer Facility in Michigan: An Industry, University and Public Utility Company Collaborative Effort”
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program

9:30-9:45
“Die Preparation Time Reduction Optimization of Automotive Stamping Operations”
Nirav Sheth, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Abass Enzi, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Parth Patel, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Ahad Ali, Ph.D., Assistant Professor and Director of MSIE Program
Donald Reimer, M.A., College Professor, College of Engineering

9:45-10:00
“Microfluidics for Cheap”
Stephen Osterhoff, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Constance Bodurow
Programs: Architecture and Design, Business Administration
9:00-9:15
“Cyborg Masonry for the Construction of Free-Form Compressive Domes”
James Stevens, M.Arch,AIA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Ayodh Kamath, MA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:15-9:30
“Creating Friendly School Environments: ‘Casual’ High Schools,  Progressive Education, and Child-Centered Culture in Postwar America”
Dale Allen Gyure, Ph.D., Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:30-9:45
"Urban Social Innovation: The Value Proposition and Sustainability of Social Venture Enterprises in Inner-City Environments"
Marcus Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: Yawen Li
Programs: Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry

9:00-9:15
“Electrospun Fiber-Based Drug Delivery System”
"Dylan McEvilly, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Bhavika Patel, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Therese Bou-Akl, Ph.D, Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Michelle Leach, Ph.D, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan
Samuel Tuck, Ph.D., Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Joseph Corey, Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan

9:15-9:30
“Sweet Medicine: Improving the Synthesis of Carbohydrate-Based Drug Candidates”
Michael Pirrone, BS in Chemistry Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon Timmons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

9:30-9:45
“Valgus Bending of the Knee Reduces the Tibiofemoral Compression Required to Cause ACL Injury”
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Feng Wei, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Michigan State University
Yohei Shimokochi, ATC, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Roger C. Haut, Ph.D., University Distinguished Professor, Michigan State University

9:45-10:00
“Damasio, Self and Consciousness”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences

 

ORAL SESSION #2
A133, A141, A147, A200, 10:15-11:15

Room A133
Session Moderator: Marija Franetovic
Programs: Computer Science, Humanities, Psychology

10:15-10:30
"Network Detroit: Digital Humanities Theory and Practice"
Melinda Weinstein, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Quantitative Approaches to Music Research"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Joe George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
"Digital Materialism: The Phenomenology of Software and Video Games"
Nathan Kelber, M.A., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Science

11:00-11:15
"Did I Said it Correctly?"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Amal Alattas, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Bilal Sakbani, BS in Electrical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Brendan Peltier, BS in Psychology
Christopher Yono, BS in Psychology



Room A141
Session Moderator: Joongsub Kim
Programs: Architecture and Design, Humanities

10:15-10:30
“Material Energy”
Charlie O'Geen, M.Arch, College Professor, College of Architecture and Design

10:30-10:45
"Formal Method to Assess Policy Initiatives"
Mirit Shamir, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
“The Next Generative Infrastructure: Blue|Green|Gray+White (Seed Grant Report)”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Jacqueline Stavros
Programs: Business Administration, Information Technology

10:15-10:30
"Incorporating UTAUT Predictors for Understanding Home Care Patients’ and Clinician’s Acceptance of Healthcare Telemedicine Equipment"
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Richard Bush, Ph.D., Director eLearning Services

10:30-10:45
"Psychometric Properties of the SOAR Profile"
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

10:45-11:00
"Equity-based Compensation and Mitigation of the Agency Costs of Corporate Diversification"
Pavlo Tsebro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management

11:00-11:15
"Mediation Analysis of Emotional Intelligence, SOAR, and Collaboration: Implications for Teams"
John Cox, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: John Tocco
Programs: Civil Engineering

10:15-10:30
"Using Pervious Concrete Pavement Systems to Remove Nutrients from Urban Stormwater Runoff"
Haithem S. Aboujrad, Ph.D. in Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Luis A. Mata, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nicole M. Villeneuve, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Development of FST Standard for US Army Vehicles"
Keith J. Kowalkowski, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

10:45-11:00
"Creating a Climate Zone Map for Mechanistic Empirical Pavement Designs”
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Susan Henson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Kimberly Klieber, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

11:00-11:15
"Performance Measure for Winter Maintenance"
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Terry Fahey, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering



PRESIDENTIAL COLLOQUIUM
A200, 11:30-12:30

Keynote Address
"My Research Path - A 13-year Retrospective"
Donald Carpenter, Ph.D., Professor, Civil Engineering

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image

 

POSTER SESSION
A200 Lobby, 12:30-2:30

#1
"Automatic Astronomical Image Analysis in Digital Sky Surveys"
Evan Kuminski, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Joseph George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#2
"Virtual Reality for K-12 Astronomy Education"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Evan O'Hearn, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#3
"Efficient Interpolation Strategis in Multiscale Multigrid Computation for Partial Differential Equations"
Yin Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jun Zhang, Ph.D., Professor of Computer Science, University of Kentucky
Xinyu Geng, Ph.D., School of Computer Science, Southwest Petroleum University, China

#4
"Adaptive Software Defined Radio Detection through Artificial Intelligence"
Kun Hua, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#5
"Fault Monitoring System for Smart Grid Transmission Lines"
Nabih Jaber, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Marc Basta, BS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

#6
"Evaluating Long Term Capacity and Ductility of CFRP Strands"
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E, Dean, College of Engineering
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#7
"The 5 x 8 Project"
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Dustin Altschul, M.Arch and m.U.D Candidate, GRA studio[Ci]
Ramzi Almatrahi, B.Arch, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch , Senior Designer Studio[Ci]

#8
"Role of Art in The Health of Neighborhood in Disadvantaged Urban Areas"
Joongsub Kim, Ph.D., AIA, AICP, Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Kimberly Buchholz, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design
Leslie Wang, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design

#9
"Fostering the Entrepreneurial Mindset Through the Development of Multidisciplinary Engineering Learning Modules Based on the “Quantified Self” Social Movement"
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#10
"Comparison of Piezoelectric Polymer Film to Strain Gage for Measuring Vibration in a Cantilever Beam"
Jovan Popovich, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
James Mynderse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#11
"Ready For Change?  A Literature Review on Assessing Organizational Readiness for Change"
Rod Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, GRA. College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D. M., Professor, College of Management

#12
"Fueling the Muscle Power: What Unlocks the Oil Pump in the Heart?"
Christopher M. Kot, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeffery Morrissette, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping H. Moore, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

#13
"Characterization of Human Periodontal Ligament Fibroblasts (HPDLFs) Seeded onto Polycaprolactone Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering"
Derek Miller, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#14
"Evaluating Prestressing Strands and Post-Tensioning Cables in Concrete Structures using Nondestructive Evaluation"
Samuel Adjei Kumi, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Steve Gordon, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Elin Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

#15
"Standardizing Online Faculty Bios"
Vladimir Rozovskiy, MS in Information Technology, GRA, College of Management

#16
"Sustainability and Business Model Innovation at the Bottom of the Pyramid"
Dr. Shahram Taj, Ph.D., Professor, College of Management
Adeyinka Adenrele, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#17
"Appreciative Leaders: The Social Construction of Generative Relationships"
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Marge Schiller, Ph.D., Board Chair, Positive Change Core
Sowmya Yegyanarayanan, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#18
"My Students Can Ace the Final, But Do They Really Know Calculus?"
Christopher Cartwright, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#19
Surface Wettability Effect on Water Condensation and Transport in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells"
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#20
"Aerodynamic Shape Optimization for a 3-D Multi-Element Airfoil"
Asya Gabbasa, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Selin Arslan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Badih Ali Jawad, Ph.D., Professor, College of Engineering

#21
"Where Did the Sound Go? The Representation of the Auditory Space in Spatial Working Memory"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#22
"Neuroscientific Evidence against Depression as an Evolutionary Adaptation"
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences
Donna Irvan, BS in Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences