research day 2015

researchday.png
8:00-8:20 Breakfast. A200 Lobby
  Bringing faculty and students together to foster a culture of interdisciplinary research at Lawrence Technological University.
8:30-9:30 Oral Session #1. A135, A147, A200
   
9:45-10:45 Oral Session #2. A134, A135, A147, A200
 

Oral and Poster presentations by faculty and students from all four colleges.

All students, faculty and staff invited.

11:00-11:30 Plenary Session. A200
Course-Based Research Experience (CRE).
   

11:30-12:30 Presidential Colloquium. A200
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Dale Allen Gyure, Professor,
College of Architecture and Design.

  Full program schedule is available here.

Twitter.PNG
12:30-2:30 Poster Session/Lunch. A200 Lobby
   

Special Thanks to our Presenting Sponsor:

MAHLE.png

Brought to you by the Office of the Provost, and the Research Support Services Committee, research.ltu.edu

   
 

3RD ANNUAL RESEARCH DAY: APRIL 10, 2015
Complete Schedule

BREAKFAST: 8:00-8:20AM
A200 Lobby

ORAL SESSION #1: 8:30-9:30AM
A135: Civil Engineering
A147: Biomedical Engineering, Math & Computer Science, Molecular and Cell Biology
A200: Humanities, Mechanical Engineering

ORAL SESSION #2: 9:45-10:45AM
A134: Psychology
A135: Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
A147: Management and Marketing
A200: Architecture

PLENARY SESSION: 11:00-11:30AM
A200: Course-Based Research Experience

PRESIDENTIAL COLLOQUIUM: 11:30-12:30PM
A200: Dr. Dale Allen Gyure, Professor, College of Architecture and Design

POSTER SESSION/LUNCH: 12:30-2:30PM
A200 Gallery

 

Presentation abstracts available here.

Oral Session #1: 8:30-9:30AM

Room A135: Civil Engineering

8:30-8:42
“WaterTowns and Green Infrastructure: Improving Watersheds through Community Engagement and Planning”
Rachel Pieschek, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, GRA, College of Engineering
Donald Carpenter, PhD, PE, LEED AP, Professor, Civil Engineering, Director, Great Lakes Stormwater Management Institute, College of Engineering

8:42-8:54
“The Fate and Impact of Cellulosic Materials on the Performance of the Integrated Biomass to Energy System (IBES)”
Nuri A. Mosbah, PhD in Engineering Candidate, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
S. Diorka, Director of Public Services, Delhi Charter Township, Holt, MI
Tom Doran, PE, Adjunct Faculty, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Nicole Villeneuve, PhD, Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
Edmund Yuen, PhD, Chair and Associate Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering

8:54-9:06
“Changes in Pavement Friction Levels during Winter Maintenance Operations”
Nishantha Bandara, PhD, PE, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering

9:06-9:18
“Winter Travel Speed Data as Performance Measures for Winter Operations”
Nishantha Bandara, PhD, PE, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering

9:18-9:30
“Subgrade Stabilization Using Recycled Materials”
Tarik H. Binoy, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, GRA, College of Engineering
Nishantha Bandara, PhD, PE, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering

  Top Button

Room A147: Biomedical Engineering, Math & Computer Science, Molecular and Cell Biology

8:30-8:45
“Gait Analysis for Early Fall Prediction”
Mansoor Nasir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Akram AlSamarae, BS Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Lindsay Petku, BS Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

8:45-9:00
“Salt of the Earth: A Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE) in the Microbiology Laboratory Focused on Discovery of Halotolerant Soil Microbes in Suburban Detroit”
Souheila Hachem, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Christina Nagle, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

9:00-9:15
"Increased Primary Stability and Bone-Implant Contact with a Novel Osteotomy Preparation Technique Termed Osseodensification"
Eric Meyer, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Daniel Greenshields, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Salah Huwais, DDS, School of Dentistry, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota

9:15-9:30
"How to Recognize Con-specifics and their Motions?"
Na Yu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Ginette Hupé, PhD, Biology, University of Ottawa, Canada
Charles Garfinkle, MS Physics, University of Ottawa, Canada
John E. Lewis, PhD, Associate Professor, Biology, University of Ottawa, Canada
André Longtin, PhD, Professor, Physics, University of Ottawa, Canada

 Top Button

Room A200: Humanities, Mechanical Engineering

8:30-8:45
“Detroit Poetries: Field Notes”
Paul Jaussen, PhD, Assistant Professor, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Sarah Fewkes, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

8:45-9:00
“The Tiny House Project”
Maximillian Neuser, BS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Brian Craigo, Adjunct Faculty, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

9:00-9:15
“From STEM to STEAM:  Computer-Aided Research in Art History”
Melinda Weinstein, PhD, Associate Professor, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Franco Delogu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, PhD, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

9:15-9:30
“#Citizen (InsertNameHere)”
Serge Danielson-Francois, MS Ed Tech, Grad Cert Writing for the Digital Age Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Cory Dixon, Catholic University of America, PhD candidate in Systematic Theology

  Top Button

Oral Session #2: 9:45-10:45AM

Room A134: Psychology

9:45-10:15
"Fiction in the Brain"
Gonzalo Munévar, PhD, Professor Emeritus, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

10:15-10:45
"tDCS Stimulation of Wernicke’s Area: Top-down Modulation and Language Comprehension"
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Gonzalo Munévar, PhD, Professor Emeritus, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

Top Button

Room A135: Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

9:45-10:00
"Application of Piezoelectric Polymer Film to Sensing and Actuation within Microfluidic Systems"
Michael Moeller, BS Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, PhD, Assist Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
James A. Mynderse, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

10:00-10:15
"Experimental Investigation of Vortex-Enhanced Heat Transfer by V-Formation Delta-Winglet Arrays using Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV)"
Saleh Morjan, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Badih Jawad, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

10:15-10:30
"Development of a Spherical Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Smooth Rolling Motion in Interior Inspection Applications"
James A. Mynderse, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Giuseppe Santangelo, MS Mechanical Engineering, Adjunct Faculty, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Jeffrey J. Miller, MS in Mechatronic Systems Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Ricardo Diniz Caldas, Guest Student, College of Engineering

10:30-10:45
"Experimental Study of the Impact of Nanofluids on Automotive Engine Cooling"
Elankathiravan Mathivanan, MS in Automotive Engineering Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

Top Button

Room A147: Management and Marketing

9:45-10:00
"Building Collaboration in Virtual Teams through Emotional Intelligence: Mediation by SOAR"
Matthew Cole, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management
John Cox, DBA, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, DM, Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management

10:00-10:15
"Investigating the Links Among Patient Experience, Revenue Cycle Management, and Financial Performance of U.S. Hospitals: Methodological Considerations"
Lihua Dishman, MBA, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management

10:15-10:30
"Consumers’ Reactions to Activist Groups’ Eco-Sabotage of Companies "
Isar Kiani, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management
Jad Mortada, MBA candidate, GRA, College of Management

10:30-10:45
"AACSB Accreditation Standard Two: Focus on Measuring Quality and Impact of Intellectual Contributions"
Matthew Cole, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management
Adeyinka Adenrele, MS in Information Technology Candidate, GRA, College of Management
Bahman Mirshab, PhD, Dean, College of Management
Shahram Taj, PhD, Professor and Chair, Management and Marketing, College of Management

Top Button

Room A200: Architecture

9:45-10:00
"[sw]LAB NZE Prototype - Detroit"
Constance C. Bodurow, AAIA, AICP, CUD, Associate Professor, Director, studio[Ci], College of Architecture and Design
Donald Carpenter, PhD, PE, LEED AP, Professor, Civil Engineering, Director, Great Lakes Stormwater Management Institute, College of Engineering
Robert Fletcher, PhD, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Director, Alternative Energy Program, College of Engineering
Charlie O'Geen, M.Arch, College Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design
Alin Paul Codreanu, BS in Architecture Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient, RA, studio[Ci]
Rohit Arnold Papali, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GRA, studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch, College of Architecture and Senior Designer and Project Manager, studio[Ci]
Christopher Bragg, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, Vice President, American Society of Civil Engineers LTU Student Chapter, GRA, Great Lakes Stormwater Management Institute, Department of Civil Engineering
Andrew Bradford, BS Architecture, College of Architecture and Design, Designer, studio[Ci]

10:00-10:15
"Innovation in Building Systems"
Daniel L. Faoro, M. Arch, Associate Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

10:15-10:30
"El Alto Makerspace"
Scott Gerald Shall, M. Arch, AIA, Chair and Associate Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

10:30-10:45
"Digital Reclamation"
Ayodh Vasant Kamath, MA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

Top Button

 

Plenary Session: 11:00-11:30AM

Room A200

11:00-11:30
"Integrating Authentic Research into Undergraduate Courses: Course-Based Research Experience"
Franco Delogu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Jeff Morrissette, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences
Patrick Nelson, PhD, Associate Professor, Math & Computer Science
Lior Shamir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science
Yin Wang, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science
Melinda Weinstein, PhD, Associate Professor, Humanities
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, PhD, Professor, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Top Button

 

Presidential Colloquium: 11:30-12:30PM

Room A200

11:30-12:30
"The Mystery of Architectural History"
Dale Allen Gyure, JD, PhD, Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image

Top Button

Poster Session: 12:30-2:30PM

Room A200 Gallery

#1
"Lamentation Scenes 1100-1944"
Michael Rybak, M. Arch, College of Architecture and Design
Melinda Weinstein, PhD, Associate Professor, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#2
"Digital Tools Abroad"
Brendon Veldboom, B. Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
James Stevens, M. Arch, Assistant Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

#3
"Digital Shingling"
Andreea Vasile,  B. Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
James Stevens, M. Arch, Assistant Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

#4
"University-Based Public Interest Design Labs"
Meaghan Markiewicz,  M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design
Edward Orlowski, M.Arch., AIA, LEED AP, Associate Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

#5
"Evaluating Health Impact Assessments: Impact on Urban and Community Design"
Joongsub Kim, PhD, AIA, AICP, Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design
Ramya Swayamprakash, M.Urban Design Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design

#6
"UPRS [sw]LAB: NZE Research and Design"
Constance C. Bodurow, AAIA, AICP, CUD, Associate Professor, Director, studio[Ci], College of Architecture and Design
Donald Carpenter, PhD, PE, LEED AP, Professor, Civil Engineering, Director, Great Lakes Stormwater Management Institute, College of Engineering
Robert Fletcher, PhD, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Director, Alternative Energy Program, College of Engineering
Charlie O'Geen, M.Arch, College Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design
Alin Paul Codreanu, BS in Architecture Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient, RA, studio[Ci]
Rohit Arnold Papali, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GRA, studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch, College of Architecture and Senior Designer and Project Manager, studio[Ci]
Christopher Bragg, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, Vice President, American Society of Civil Engineers LTU Student Chapter, GRA, Great Lakes Stormwater Management Institute, Department of Civil Engineering
Andrew Bradford, BS Architecture, College of Architecture and Design, Designer, studio[Ci]

#7
"Solar Orientation for Thermal and Illumination Studies in Architecture"
Martin Schwartz, M. Arch, AIA, Associate Professor and Associate Chair of Architecture, College of Architecture and Design
Janice K. Means, MSE Mechanical Engineering, PE, LEED AP, Associate Professor, Architecture, College of Architecture and Design

#8
"Test Methods and Equipment Used to Evaluate the Flammability, Smoke, and Toxicity Properties of Materials Used within Army Ground Vehicles"
Keith Kowalkowski, PhD, PE, SE, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
Roger Harrison, Research Engineer, Master of Engineering Management, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, PhD, PE, Dean, College of Engineering
Tyler Muszynski, BS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

#9
"Operational Improvement of Warehouse Operations"
Nirav Sheth, MS Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
Parth Patel, MS Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
Sanjeev Manjunathan, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Anupam Byri, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Rajashekar Geddadi, MS Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
Gomanth Duvvuru, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Ahad Ali, PhD, Associate Professor and Director, Master of Engineering in Manufacturing Systems and MS in Industrial Engineering, College of Engineering
Don Reimer, MA Political Science, College Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering, Associate Director of the Entrepreneurship Program

#10
"Numerical Simulation of the Heat Transfer Performance of Nanofluids in an Automobile Radiator"
Anand Chaudhari, MS in Automotive Engineering Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

#11
"Additive Manufacturing as a Viable Alternative for Production of Stainless Steel Tools"
Kevin Mozurkewich, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Eric Meyer, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

#12
"Effect of Industrial Projectile Impact on a Surrogate Head-Form: Implications for Industrial Work Injuries"
Akram Alsamarae, BS Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Brian Weaver, BS Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Stephanie Rossman, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
Eric Meyer, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

#13
"Novel Design of an Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL) Injury Prevention Brace"
Daniel Greenshields, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Rachel Porter, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Justin Killewald, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Eric Meyer, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering

#14
"Raspberry Pi Based System Synchronization"
Rodrigo Sanchez-Vicarte, BS in Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Changgong Zhou, PhD, Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#15
"A Determination of BPA and Phthalates in the Clinton River and Anchor Bay Watersheds"
Nicole Villeneuve, PhD, Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
Katie Wheeler, BS in Environmental Chemistry Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#16
"The Unconscious Pleasure of Drinking Sugar: A Perceptual Study on the Discriminability of Sugar from Artificial Sweeteners in Carbonate Soft Drinks"
Macee Logerstedt, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Souheila Hachem, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Katelyn Steven, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
John Rizk, BS Information Technology, College of Management
Derek Diamond, BS Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Luv Lodhia, BS Business Management, College of Management, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Claire Huddas, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Ryan Fernandez, BS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Franco Delogu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

#17
"Multipurpose Medicine: The Synthesis and Medicinal Activity of Novel Warfarin Analogs"
Souheila N. Hachem, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon C. Timmons, PhD, Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#18
"The Impact of Arsenic in White and Brown Rice Flour on Endocrine Disruption"
Souheila Hachem, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Bridget Moricz, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Samantha Rohrback, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, PhD, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#19
The Effectiveness of Therapeutic Hand Exercisers in Building Muscle Strength "
Samantha Rohrback, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeff Morrissette, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#20
"Characterization of Microbial Communities in the Pitcher Fluid of the Carnivorous Plant Sarracenia Purpurea"
Sarah Fewkes, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
David Stroshein, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Jeff Morrissette, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#21
"The Impact of Deodorant on Testosterone and Estrogen Production in H295R Cells"
Chase Gucwa, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Delaney Large BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, PhD, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#22
"The Impact of Electronic Cigarette Solvent with or without Nicotine on Testosterone and Estrogen Production in H295R Cells"
Basheer Bazoun, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Christina Nagle, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, PhD, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, PhD, Associate Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences

#23
"Modeling Dopamine Neurons"
Na Yu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Carmen Canavier, PhD, Professor and Vice Chair for Research, Cell Biology and Anatomy, Louisana State University Health Science Center

#24
"College of Management’s Path to AACSB Accreditation: Focus on Standard Two—Intellectual Contributions, Impact, and Alignment with Mission"
Adeyinka Adenrele, MS in Information Technology Candidate, GRA, College of Management
Matthew Cole, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management
Bahman Mirshab, PhD, Dean, College of Management
Shahram Taj, PhD, Professor and Chair, Management and Marketing, College of Management

#25
"Cybersecurity: It Only Takes Seconds for a Hacker to Take EVERYTHING"
Anne Kohnke, PhD, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, College of Management
Veera Raghava Prasad Govinda Raju, MS in Information Technology Candidate, GRA, College of Management
Michael Bruno Selvaraj, MS in Information Techology Candidate, College of Management

#26
"Globalization and Issues Faced by Small Firms: Looking for a Solution"
Peihua Wang, MBA candidate, GRA, College of Management

#27
"An Intelligent System for Student Advising"
Chih-Hao Ku, PhD, Assistant Professor, Information Technology, College of Management
Jinkai Xu, MS in Information Technology Candidate, College of Management
Diane Cairns, Ed.S., Online Evaluation and Assessment Specialist, Program Producer, eLearning Services
Zina Orow, B. Arch, Student Service Coordinator, College of Management

#28
"The Role of Social Media in Improving Social Commerce: Strategic Implications for Marketing Managers"
Manisha Mathur, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management
Sowmya Yegyanarayanan, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#29
"Google Analytics as a Tool to Integrate the College of Management Website Business Objectives with Measurable Goals"
Vladimir Rozovskiy, MSIT, Project Management Certificate Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#30
"Algorithm and Application: Image Searching Using NVIDIA GPU"
Rodrigo Sanchez-Vicarte, BS in Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Yin Wang, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#31
"Course-Based Research Experience (CRE): Social Network Mining "
Rodrigo Sanchez-Vicarte, BS in Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Yin Wang, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#32
"Computer Analysis of Digital Sky Survey Data Based on Manual Classification"
Evan Kuminski, BS in Math & Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Lior Shamir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#33
"Computer Analysis of the Progression of Picasso’s Artistic Style"
Amanda Burcroff, BS Candidate, Undeclared, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, PhD, Assistant Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#34
"Keep Me Posted! A Multidimensional Analysis of Facebook Updates"
Raven Delph, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Joshua Campbell, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Franco Delogu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

#35
"Where Was It? Does Electrical Brain Stimulation Affect Spatial Working Memory?"
Rachel Anderson, BS in Psychology Candidate, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences, Presidential Undergraduate Research Award Recipient
Christopher Lilla, BS Psychology, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Franco Delogu, PhD, Assistant Professor, Psychology, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
Gonzalo Munévar, PhD, Professor Emeritus, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Communication, College of Arts and Sciences

#36
"Applied Mathematics at LTU: Teaching Math through Research using Course-Based Research Experience (CRE)"
Patrick Nelson, PhD, Associate Professor, Math & Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences

#37
"Relationship between Student Learning Achievement and Learning Attitude in Introductory Physics"
Changgong Zhou, PhD, Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew Cole, PhD, Assistant Professor, Management and Marketing, College of Management

Top Button

RESEARCH DAY 2014
Complete Schedule

Download Program flyer PDF image

BREAKFAST
A200 Lobby, 8:00-8:20

OPENING REMARKS
A200, 8:30-8:45

ORAL SESSION #1
A141, A147, A200, 9:00-10:00

Room A141
Session Moderator: Giscard Kfoury
Programs: Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Psychology

9:00-9:15
“Studies of the Dimensional Effects of Micro-Pillar Arrays on Surface Hydrophobicity”
Jiheng Zhao, Graduate Student of Mechanical Engineering, Washington State University
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Automotive Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Wei Xue, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Washington State University

9:15-9:30
“Final Review of an Energy Assessment of a Large Grain Storage and Transfer Facility in Michigan: An Industry, University and Public Utility Company Collaborative Effort”
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program

9:30-9:45
“Die Preparation Time Reduction Optimization of Automotive Stamping Operations”
Nirav Sheth, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Abass Enzi, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Parth Patel, MS in Industrial Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Ahad Ali, Ph.D., Assistant Professor and Director of MSIE Program
Donald Reimer, M.A., College Professor, College of Engineering

9:45-10:00
“Microfluidics for Cheap”
Stephen Osterhoff, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Constance Bodurow
Programs: Architecture and Design, Business Administration

9:00-9:15
“Cyborg Masonry for the Construction of Free-Form Compressive Domes”
James Stevens, M.Arch,AIA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Ayodh Kamath, MA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:15-9:30
“Creating Friendly School Environments: ‘Casual’ High Schools,  Progressive Education, and Child-Centered Culture in Postwar America”
Dale Allen Gyure, Ph.D., Professor, College of Architecture and Design

9:30-9:45
"Urban Social Innovation: The Value Proposition and Sustainability of Social Venture Enterprises in Inner-City Environments"
Marcus Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: Yawen Li
Programs: Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry

9:00-9:15
“Electrospun Fiber-Based Drug Delivery System”
"Dylan McEvilly, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Bhavika Patel, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Therese Bou-Akl, Ph.D, Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Michelle Leach, Ph.D, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan
Samuel Tuck, Ph.D., Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Joseph Corey, Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan

9:15-9:30
“Sweet Medicine: Improving the Synthesis of Carbohydrate-Based Drug Candidates”
Michael Pirrone, BS in Chemistry Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon Timmons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

9:30-9:45
“Valgus Bending of the Knee Reduces the Tibiofemoral Compression Required to Cause ACL Injury”
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Feng Wei, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Michigan State University
Yohei Shimokochi, ATC, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Roger C. Haut, Ph.D., University Distinguished Professor, Michigan State University

9:45-10:00
“Damasio, Self and Consciousness”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences

 

ORAL SESSION #2
A133, A141, A147, A200, 10:15-11:15

Room A133
Session Moderator: Marija Franetovic
Programs: Computer Science, Humanities, Psychology

10:15-10:30
"Network Detroit: Digital Humanities Theory and Practice"
Melinda Weinstein, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Quantitative Approaches to Music Research"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Joe George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
"Digital Materialism: The Phenomenology of Software and Video Games"
Nathan Kelber, M.A., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Science

11:00-11:15
"Did I Said it Correctly?"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Amal Alattas, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Bilal Sakbani, BS in Electrical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Brendan Peltier, BS in Psychology
Christopher Yono, BS in Psychology

 



Room A141
Session Moderator: Joongsub Kim
Programs: Architecture and Design, Humanities

10:15-10:30
“Material Energy”
Charlie O'Geen, M.Arch, College Professor, College of Architecture and Design

10:30-10:45
"Formal Method to Assess Policy Initiatives"
Mirit Shamir, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:45-11:00
“The Next Generative Infrastructure: Blue|Green|Gray+White (Seed Grant Report)”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]

 

Room A147
Session Moderator: Jacqueline Stavros
Programs: Business Administration, Information Technology

10:15-10:30
"Incorporating UTAUT Predictors for Understanding Home Care Patients’ and Clinician’s Acceptance of Healthcare Telemedicine Equipment"
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Richard Bush, Ph.D., Director eLearning Services

10:30-10:45
"Psychometric Properties of the SOAR Profile"
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

10:45-11:00
"Equity-based Compensation and Mitigation of the Agency Costs of Corporate Diversification"
Pavlo Tsebro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management

11:00-11:15
"Mediation Analysis of Emotional Intelligence, SOAR, and Collaboration: Implications for Teams"
John Cox, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management

 

Room A200
Session Moderator: John Tocco
Programs: Civil Engineering

10:15-10:30
"Using Pervious Concrete Pavement Systems to Remove Nutrients from Urban Stormwater Runoff"
Haithem S. Aboujrad, Ph.D. in Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Luis A. Mata, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nicole M. Villeneuve, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

10:30-10:45
"Development of FST Standard for US Army Vehicles"
Keith J. Kowalkowski, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

10:45-11:00
"Creating a Climate Zone Map for Mechanistic Empirical Pavement Designs”
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Susan Henson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Kimberly Klieber, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

11:00-11:15
"Performance Measure for Winter Maintenance"
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Terry Fahey, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

 

 

PRESIDENTIAL COLLOQUIUM
A200, 11:30-12:30

Keynote Address
"My Research Path - A 13-year Retrospective"
Donald Carpenter, Ph.D., Professor, Civil Engineering

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image



 

 

POSTER SESSION
A200 Lobby, 12:30-2:30

#1
"Automatic Astronomical Image Analysis in Digital Sky Surveys"
Evan Kuminski, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Joseph George, MS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#2
"Virtual Reality for K-12 Astronomy Education"
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Evan O'Hearn, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#3
"Efficient Interpolation Strategis in Multiscale Multigrid Computation for Partial Differential Equations"
Yin Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jun Zhang, Ph.D., Professor of Computer Science, University of Kentucky
Xinyu Geng, Ph.D., School of Computer Science, Southwest Petroleum University, China

#4
"Adaptive Software Defined Radio Detection through Artificial Intelligence"
Kun Hua, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#5
"Fault Monitoring System for Smart Grid Transmission Lines"
Nabih Jaber, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Marc Basta, BS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering

#6
"Evaluating Long Term Capacity and Ductility of CFRP Strands"
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E, Dean, College of Engineering
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#7
"The 5 x 8 Project"
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Dustin Altschul, M.Arch and m.U.D Candidate, GRA studio[Ci]
Ramzi Almatrahi, B.Arch, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch , Senior Designer Studio[Ci]

#8
"Role of Art in The Health of Neighborhood in Disadvantaged Urban Areas"
Joongsub Kim, Ph.D., AIA, AICP, Professor, College of Architecture and Design
Kimberly Buchholz, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design
Leslie Wang, M.Arch Candidate, GRA, College of Architecture and Design

#9
"Fostering the Entrepreneurial Mindset Through the Development of Multidisciplinary Engineering Learning Modules Based on the “Quantified Self” Social Movement"
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#10
"Comparison of Piezoelectric Polymer Film to Strain Gage for Measuring Vibration in a Cantilever Beam"
Jovan Popovich, BS in Biomedical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
James Mynderse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#11
"Ready For Change?  A Literature Review on Assessing Organizational Readiness for Change"
Rod Harris, Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, GRA. College of Management
Matthew Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline Stavros, D. M., Professor, College of Management

#12
"Fueling the Muscle Power: What Unlocks the Oil Pump in the Heart?"
Christopher M. Kot, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeffery Morrissette, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping H. Moore, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

#13
"Characterization of Human Periodontal Ligament Fibroblasts (HPDLFs) Seeded onto Polycaprolactone Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering"
Derek Miller, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#14
"Evaluating Prestressing Strands and Post-Tensioning Cables in Concrete Structures using Nondestructive Evaluation"
Samuel Adjei Kumi, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Steve Gordon, MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Elin Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Dean of Graduate Studies and Research, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering

#15
"Standardizing Online Faculty Bios"
Vladimir Rozovskiy, MS in Information Technology, GRA, College of Management

#16
"Sustainability and Business Model Innovation at the Bottom of the Pyramid"
Dr. Shahram Taj, Ph.D., Professor, College of Management
Adeyinka Adenrele, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#17
"Appreciative Leaders: The Social Construction of Generative Relationships"
Jacqueline Stavros, D.M., Professor, College of Management
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Marge Schiller, Ph.D., Board Chair, Positive Change Core
Sowmya Yegyanarayanan, MS in Information Systems Candidate, GRA, College of Management

#18
"My Students Can Ace the Final, But Do They Really Know Calculus?"
Christopher Cartwright, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences

#19
Surface Wettability Effect on Water Condensation and Transport in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells"
Xinmiao Chen, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering

#20
"Aerodynamic Shape Optimization for a 3-D Multi-Element Airfoil"
Asya Gabbasa, Doctor of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Selin Arslan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Badih Ali Jawad, Ph.D., Professor, College of Engineering

#21
"Where Did the Sound Go? The Representation of the Auditory Space in Spatial Working Memory"
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Phillip McMurray, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences

#22
"Neuroscientific Evidence against Depression as an Evolutionary Adaptation"
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts & Sciences
Donna Irvan, BS in Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Download Detailed Schedule flyer PDF image

Download The Presidential Colloquium flyer PDF image

 

RESEARCH DAY 2013, Complete Schedule

 

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

College of Architecture and Design
Room T310
Session Moderator: Joongsub Kim
 

 

9:20-9:35
 
“Urban Evolution: Creating a Net Zero Energy Community”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering
Calvin T. Creech, P.E., LEED AP, CFM, Adjunct Professor, College of Engineering
Hai Bin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci]
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Aaron E. Olko, M.Arch II Candidate, Southern California Institute of Architecture, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Chris Davis, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Former GRA Studio[Ci]

 

 9:35-9:50
“Digital Vernacular: Democratizing Architectural Making”
Natalie Haddad, MArch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, makeLab Assistant

James C. Stevens, AIA, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Design

 

9:50-10:05 
“The Future of Interior Design Graduate Education”
Anne Wilkinson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design 

 

10:05-10:20
“Image and the Sense of City”
Steven Rost, MFA, Professor, Director of Fine Arts, College of Architecture and Design 

 

10:20-10:35
“Sight Line Designer”
Pierre Roberson, MArch, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design
Paul Wang, MArch, College Professor, College of Architecture and Design 

 

10:35-10:50
“Sustainable Architecture and Building Systems”
Daniel Faoro, RA,AIA, Arch./UD, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design 

 


College of Arts and Sciences (w/Biomedical Engineering)
Room T410
Session Moderator: Changgong Zhou
 

 

9:20-9:35
“Acidic Extracellular pH Increases Contribution of Cysteine Cathepsins,  Including Cathepsin B, to Proteolysis in Cancer”
Jennifer M. Rothberg, Ph.D. Candidate, Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences
Bonnie F. Sloane, Ph.D., Chair of Pharmacology, Wayne State University 

 

9:36-9:50
“Consciousness, Split Brains and the Alien-Hand Syndrome”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

9:50-10:05
“De-realizing the Demonic: Yates and Shakespeare”
Melinda Weinstein Phillips, Ph.D., Chair HSSC, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

10:05-10:20
“Investigating Strategies When Designing Geometry in Art as an Online Course: Student’s Attitudes and Achievement”
Pamela Lowry,  Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Ruth Favro, Ph.D., Professor Emerita, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

10:20-10:35
“Large Scale Scientific Computing”
Yin Wang, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jun Zhang, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Computer Science, University Kentucky 

 

10:35-10:50
“Characterization of Occupant Lower Extremity Behavior During Moderate-to-High Speed Rear Impacts”
Steven Rundell, Ph.D., P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Allison Guiang, Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Brian Weaver, M.S., P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Director, Experimental Biomechanics Laboratory, College of Engineering 

 

10:50-11:05
“Design of a Biomimetic Electrospun Fibrous Scaffold for Ligament Tissue Engineering”
Ahmad Arabi, BS in Biomedical Engineering (BME) Candidate, College of Engineering
Emily Boggs, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Reem Daher-Nahhas, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Christopher Lach, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Manan Patel, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
John Schoenbeck, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Joseph Seta, BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Hsiao-Ping Moore, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Tristan Maerz, MS, Orthopedic Research Lab, Beaumont Health System
Kevin Baker, Ph.D., Orthopedic Research Lab, Beaumont Health System
Samuel Tuck, Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Joseph Corey, M.D., Ph.D., Department of Neurology, University of Michigan
Yawen Li, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering 

 

 

College of Engineering
Room T409
Session Moderator: Elin Jensen
 

 

9:20-9:35
“Assessing the Ethical Development of Engineering Undergraduates in the United States”
Donald D. Carpenter, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP, M.ASCE, Professor, College of Engineering
Trevor S. Harding, Ph.D., Professor, California State Polytechnic University
Janel A. Sutkus, Ph.D., Director of Institutional Research, Carnegie Mellon University
Cynthia J. Finelli, Ph.D., Director of CRLT North, University of Michigan 

 

9:35-9:50
“Energy Assessment and Savings Study at the Michigan Agricultural Commodities Marlette Facilities for DTE Energy”
Robert W. Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program 

 

9:50-10:05
“Enhancing Michigan Climate Database for Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Designs”
Nishantha Bandara, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Susan Henson, M.S., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Kimberly Klieber, BS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

 

10:-05-10:20
“Equivalent Circuit Modeling of Lithium Iron Phosphate Cells Focusing on Current Dependent Charging Dynamics”
Adrian Snyder, MS in Mechatronics Systems Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering
Robert Fletcher, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering, Director of the Alternative Energy Program 

 

10:20-10:35
“Modeling and Simulation of Automotive Engine Sub-Assembly for Production Improvement”
Eno Ludavicius, DOE Candidate, College of Engineering 

 

10:35-10:50
“Packaging of Automotive Radiator for Effective Cooling of High Power Output Automotive Engines: A Proposal for DEMS”
David C. Ogbuaku, DOE Candidate, College of Engineering
Laura Lisiecki, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Engineering
James Boileau, Ph.D., Technical Expert, Ford Motor Company 

 

10:50-11:05
“Removal of Nutrients in Stormwater Runoff Using Pervious Concrete Pavement Systems”
Luis A. Mata, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nicole Villeneuve, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Haithem Aboujrad, Ph.D. of Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

 

11:05-11:20
“Test Methods for and Resulting Material Properties of Composite Materials in all Three Material Axes”
Keith Kowalkowski, Ph.D., P.E., SE Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Nabil Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering, Director, Center of Innovative Materials Research 

 

College of Management
Room A200
Session Moderator: Matthew Cole
 

 

9:20-9:33
“An Empirical Investigation into the Association between Enterprise Risk Management and Firm Financial Performance”
Ryan Ballantyne, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

9:33-9:46
“An Exemplary Online Adult Learner: From A University Instructor’s Perspective”
Lihua Dishman, Graduate Student, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

9:46-9:59
“Antecedents of Global Mindset: A Comparison Among German, U.S., and Dual Citizen Leaders”
Heike Matthes, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management
Thomas G. Marx, Ph.D., College Professor, College of Management
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline M. Stavros, DM, Associate Professor, College of Management 

 

10:-00-10:13
“A Study of Catholic Identity Inheritance and Sustainment at Holy Cross Hospital: Implications for Catholic Healthcare Institutions”
Maureen Rose Johnston, DBA, College of Management 

 

10:13-10:26
“Corporate Social Responsibility and Local Community Development: How Businesses Maximize Their Philanthropic Efforts to Support the Local Community”
David M Gregorich, Ed.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

10:26-10:39
“Examining the Impact on Leadership and Implementation of Organizational Change of The Statutory Requirement for a 51% Community Board Member Composition at Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHC)”
Gerald Lindman, JD, Director, Center for Non-Profit Management 

 

10:40-10:53
“Madstad v United States: The Surprising Practical and Constitutional Implications of Challenges to the America Invents Act
Padmini Raghavan, JD, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management & Avil Truvedi, JD, United Patent and Trademark Office, Detroit, MI

 

10:53-11:06
“Supply Chain Management Strategies in the U.S. Motor Vehicle Industry”
Jeffery Rightmer, DBA, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

11:07-11:20
“Urban Social Innovation:  The Value Proposition and Sustainability of Social Venture Enterprises in Inner-City Communities”
Marcus Harris, Graduate Student, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

  

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

College of Arts and Sciences

 


1. “Computer Analysis of Art and Music”
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Jane Tarakhovsky, MS in Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences
Joe George, BS in Computer Science Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Dimtriy Beznosov, BS in Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

2. “Construction of a lexA- Mutant of Pseudomonas Syringae”
Samantha Hartner, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Derek Waterstradt, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Natalia Porcek, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Xinru Zhou, BS in Biology, Zhejiang University
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

3. “Determination of the Genetic Diversity of Fallopia Japonica (Japanese Knotweed) in Southeast Michigan”
Cari Van Hoorelbeke, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences       
Julie Zwiesler-Vollick, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

4. “fMRI Study of Self vs. Others’ Attributions  of Traits Consistent with Evolutionary Understanding of the Self”
Gonzalo Munevar, Ph.D., Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Yongquan Ye, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, MR Research Facility Wayne State University
Jie Yang, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, MR Research Facility Wayne State University
Mark Haacke, Ph.D., Director, MR Research Facility Wayne State University 

 

5. “Handedness Asymmetry of Spiral Galaxies Shows Cosmic Parity Violation and a Dipole Axis”
Lior Shamir, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences 

 

6. “The Roughest Guises are Smooth Talkers. An Examination of Linguistic and Sensory Influences on the Touch-to-Concept Transfer Effect”
Franco Delogu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
Christopher Yono, BS in Psychology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

7. “Sweet Medicine: The Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Glycosylated Drug Candidates”
Garrett Hubbs, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Jaime Willbur, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Shannon Timmons, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

8. “Thermal Adaptations in the Hearts and Muscles of Bluefin Tuna, Thunnus orientalis”
Tamara Bazoun, BS in Molecular and Cell Biology, College of Arts and Sciences
Garrett Hubbs, BS in Chemical Biology Candidate, College of Arts and Sciences
Hussein Abdallah, Undergraduate Student, College of Arts and Sciences
Jeff Morrissette, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences 

 

9. “Women in STEM Majors”
Elaine McNicholl, Ph.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences 

 


College of Architecture and Design
  

 

10. “’Kolkata-o-Durga Pujo’: Collective Construction of Community, Identity, and Publicness through Design Agency and Spatial Transformation”
Anirban Adhya, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design 

 

11. “Convergence of Intensity [Ci] Methodology+Digital Interface
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Calvin T. Creech, P.E., LEED AP, CFM, Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci}
Ramzi Almatrahi,  M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA Studio[Ci] 

 

12. “Movement Ecosystem”
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci]
Ramzi Almatrahi, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA Studio[Ci] 

 

13. “The Next Generative Infrastructure for Detroit
Constance C. Bodurow, MS.Arch, MCP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Director of studio[Ci]
Jordan R.M. Martin, M.Arch, M.U.D, Professor of Architecture, Sheridan College, Former GRA Studio[Ci]
Haibin Tan, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, Senior GRA Studio[Ci] 

 

14. “Structural and Architectural Applications of Bio Composites for Building Construction in Haiti”
Jason Mark Anthony Colon, M.Arch, AIA, NCARB, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design 

 

15. “Towards a Healthy Community Model: Case Study in Detroit”
Joongsub Kim, Ph.D., AIA, AICP, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design, Detroit Studio Coordinator
Ralph L. Núñez, RLA, CLARB, ASLA, GRP, Adjunct Faculty, College of Architecture and Design
Kevin Boyle, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design
Michal Burshtein, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design
Brendan Cagney, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA
Angele Dmytruk, M.Arch Candidate, College of Architecture and Design, GRA
Michael Siterlet, M.Urban Design Candidate, College of Architecture and Design 

 

16. “Sustainable Architecture and Building Systems”
Daniel Faoro, RA, AIA, Arch./UD, Associate Professor, College of Architecture and Design

 

 

 

 

College of Engineering 

 

17. “The Behavior of Concrete Structures Subjected to Fire”
Brittany Schuel, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GR Scholar
Elin Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies and Research, College of Engineering 

 

18. “Brownstown Middle School Green Roof Monitoring Project”
Donald D. Carpenter, Ph.D., P.E., LEED AP, Professor, College of Engineering
Scott Isenberg, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

 

19. “Development of Innovative CFRP Decked Bulb-T Beam Highway Bridge System
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Marc Kasabasic,  MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR)
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Post-doctoral Research Fellow CIMR 

 

20. “Structural Behavior of Innovative Simply Supported Presetressed Hybrid Decked Bulb T-Beams Using CFRP Reinforcmement and UHPC
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Ranjit K Sharma, MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR) 

 

21. “Numerical Study of Air-Side Heat Transfer Enhancement Using V-Formation Vortex Generators in Heat Exchangers”
Liping Liu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Junling Xie, M.S., University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee 

 

22. “Polymer Piezoelectric Film Actuation for Microfluidic Systems”
Mansoor Nasir, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
James Mynderse, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Joseph Mielke, MS in Mechanical Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering 

 

23. “Shear Investigation of Innovative Prestressed Decked Bulb T Bridge Beams Reinforced with CFCC Stirrups”
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Soubhagya K. Rout, MS in Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR)
Mena Bebawy, Ph.D., Adjunct Faculty, College of Engineering, Assistant Research Scientist, CIMR 

 

24. “Simulation of Human Femur Bone Fracture Caused by a Pedestrian-Train Accident”
Brian Weaver, MS, P.E., Armstrong Forensic Engineers Inc.
William Addis BS in BME Candidate, College of Engineering
Eric G. Meyer, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Director, Experimental Biomechanics Laboratory, College of Engineering 

 

25. “Structural Behavior of Innovative CFCC Prestressed Hybrid Continuous Deck Bulb T Beam”
Nabil F. Grace, Ph.D., P.E., Dean, College of Engineering
Ephrem K. Zegeye, MS in Civil Engineering Candidate, College of Engineering, GR Scholar Center of Innovative Materials Research (CIMR) 

 

26. "Development of a Model-Based Systems Engineering Application to Analyze the Ground Vehicle Robotics Sustainment Support Strategy"
Garett S. Patria, DEMS Candidate, College of Engineering

 

27. "TexSAR: Textor Based Successive Approximate Representation"
Uma Kandaswamy, Ph.D., (IEEE Member), Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Raja N. Kota, MS of Information Systems Candidate, College of Management

 


College of Management
 

 

28. “An Application of the UTAUT Model for Understanding Home Care Patients’ and Clinician’s Acceptance of Healthcare Telemedicine Equipment”
Anne Kohnke, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, LTU College of Management
Richard Bush, Ph.D., Director of eLearning at LTU
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, LTU College of Management 

 

29. “A Scheduling Solution Using the Traveling Salesman Algorithm”
Srikant Raghavan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, College of Management 

 

30. “Creation of The SOAR Profile: An Innovative Tool to Evaluate Strategic Thinking Capacity”
Matthew L. Cole, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, College of Management
Jacqueline M. Stavros, DM, Director DBA Program, Associate Professor, College of Management 

 

31. “Dental School New Patient Assignment System”
Amanuallah R. Dada, DMIT, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management
Vernon Hoffner, Ph.D., Professor, College of Management 

 

32. “Improving Organizational Performance: Building Organizational Resilience and Sustainability through Knowledge Sharing Relationships”
Chris B. Emmons, Ph.D. Candidate, Adjunct Faculty, College of Management 

 

 

Tab 6: Coming soon